Hahninator (talk | contribs) (→Remix) |
Hahninator (talk | contribs) (→Remix) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| May 22, 2020 | | May 22, 2020 | ||
| Remix by TV Noise | | Remix by TV Noise | ||
|- | |||
| Last One to Know feat. Mike Shinoda & Lights (TV Noise Remix) | |||
| ''Neon Future IV (Extended Remixes)'' | |||
| 4:12 | |||
| 2020 | |||
| May 22, 2020 | |||
| Remix by TV Noise, Beatport Exclusive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Last One to Know feat. Mike Shinoda & Lights (Curbi Remix) | | Last One to Know feat. Mike Shinoda & Lights (Curbi Remix) | ||
Line 80: | Line 87: | ||
| May 22, 2020 | | May 22, 2020 | ||
| Remix by Curbi | | Remix by Curbi | ||
|- | |||
| Last One to Know feat. Mike Shinoda & Lights (Curbi Remix) | |||
| ''Neon Future IV (Extended Remixes)'' | |||
| 3:37 | |||
| 2020 | |||
| May 22, 2020 | |||
| Remix by Curbi, Beatport Exclusive | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:01, 22 May 2020
"Last One To Know" is a song by Steve Aoki from his sixth studio album Neon Future IV. It features vocals by Mike Shinoda and Lights.
Background
The song was streamed live by Steve Aoki through Instagram on March 25, 2020.[1] Mike joined Steve on his Instagram Live as he debuted the song, and then Mike went live via his own Instagram Live to talk about the track. He said that he wrote the original demo sometime in the last year or so, sent it to Steve so he could work on it, and then decided that they needed a female singer for the chorus instead of just his own vocals. Mike said he is happy with how the final track ended up turning out.
The song was released officially on April 3rd, 2020.
Remix
On May 22, 2020, Steve Aoki released a remix album for Neon Future IV, which featured two remixes for "Last One To Know" done by TV Noise and Curbi.[2] Beatport released an exclusive edition of the album with extended remixes for both tracks.[3]
Versions
Note: Only the date of the very first release of each version is listed.
Studio
Title | Album | Length | Recorded | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last One To Know | Neon Future IV | 3:17 | 2019 | April 03, 2020 |
Remix
Title | Album | Length | Recorded | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last One to Know feat. Mike Shinoda & Lights (TV Noise Remix) | Neon Future IV (Remixes) | 3:19 | 2020 | May 22, 2020 | Remix by TV Noise |
Last One to Know feat. Mike Shinoda & Lights (TV Noise Remix) | Neon Future IV (Extended Remixes) | 4:12 | 2020 | May 22, 2020 | Remix by TV Noise, Beatport Exclusive |
Last One to Know feat. Mike Shinoda & Lights (Curbi Remix) | Neon Future IV (Remixes) | 2:45 | 2020 | May 22, 2020 | Remix by Curbi |
Last One to Know feat. Mike Shinoda & Lights (Curbi Remix) | Neon Future IV (Extended Remixes) | 3:37 | 2020 | May 22, 2020 | Remix by Curbi, Beatport Exclusive |
Personnel
Lyrics
Got a matchbook in my pocket
Got my hand on it right now
If I lit a match in this office
It'd burn this motherfucker down
I thought we were on the same side
Crazy but solidified
Tell me what you think has changed
We were seeing eye-to-eye and then
Something started happening
Before I had a chance to say I know
I had a plan but I never had time
I had a reason but I never had rhyme
I should have known it was over but I’m
The last one to know, the last one to know now
The last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one, last one
Last one to know
Had a call about you this morning
They said that you were movin' on, ha
It took everything in that moment
Just to hold my fucking tongue, just to (hold my fucking tongue)
Because we were on the same side
Crazy but solidified
Somehow you got carried away
We were seeing eye-to-eye and then
Something started happening
I don't need you to explain ’cause I know
I had a plan but I never had time
I had a reason but I never had rhyme
I should have known it was over but I'm
The last one to know, the last one to know now
The last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one, last one
Last one to know now
I didn't know I was bringing you down
I didn't lose what you thought you had found
And now you're tellin' me you're leaving me out
The last one to know, the last one to know now
Under a black sky, tell me that it's not my fault
Is it so?
Under a black sky, tell me that it’s not my fault
Is it so?
Under a black sky, tell me that it’s not my fault
Is it so?
Under a black sky, I know
I had a plan but I never had time
I had a reason but I never had rhyme
I should have known it was over but I'm
The last one to know, the last one to know now
I didn’t know I was bringing you down
I didn't lose what you thought you had found
And now you're tellin' me you’re leaving out
The last one to know, the last one to know now
The last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one, last one
Last one to know now
Last one to know
The last one to know now
Gallery
External Links
References
- ↑ New Steve Aoki Song 'Last One To Know' ft. Mike and Lights on April 3 - Newswire - Linkin Park Live, March 25, 2020
- ↑ LPLive: "Last One To Know" Remixes, May 2020
- ↑ Beatport, May 2020