(Created page with "<!-- {{Infobox album | Name = Live in Nottingham 2003 | Type = Live Album | Artist = Linkin Park | Cover = | Alt = | Released = March 24, 2023...") |
Rasputin93 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
Throughout the band's time in the UK and on the tour, they filmed and hosted an episode of MTV2's "Linkin Park Faves" where they showed their favorite music videos at the time along with giving an exclusive glimpse into the tour. Some of this footage was used on LPTV's LP Underground 2003 Tour episode. | Throughout the band's time in the UK and on the tour, they filmed and hosted an episode of MTV2's "Linkin Park Faves" where they showed their favorite music videos at the time along with giving an exclusive glimpse into the tour. Some of this footage was used on LPTV's LP Underground 2003 Tour episode. | ||
==Composition== | ==Composition== | ||
Linkin Park debuted a setlist on the LP Underground Tour that encompassed most of the ''Meteora'' album along with their favorites from Hybrid Theory. Songs that did not make it into the setlist that were rehearsed include "[[By Myself]]" from the debut album and "[[Breaking the Habit]]", which was a track rehearsed and in the original setlist draft before the tour started between "[[Faint]]" and "[[From The Inside]]."<ref>[https://lplive.net/wiki/exclusives/2003-lpu-tour-band-live-notes/ LPLive: 2003 LPU Tour Band Live Notes], November 21, 2012</ref> "Breaking The Habit" ended up not being played until October 2003, because it was such an emotionally hard track for Chester to get through as evidenced by his emotion on the first performance of it, ironically in the pouring rain at Smoke Out Festival. | Linkin Park debuted a setlist on the LP Underground Tour that encompassed most of the ''Meteora'' album along with their favorites from Hybrid Theory. Songs that did not make it into the setlist that were rehearsed include "[[By Myself]]" from the debut album and "[[Breaking the Habit]]", which was a track rehearsed and in the original setlist draft before the tour started between "[[Faint]]" and "[[From The Inside]]."<ref>[https://lplive.net/wiki/exclusives/2003-lpu-tour-band-live-notes/ LPLive: 2003 LPU Tour Band Live Notes], November 21, 2012</ref> "Breaking The Habit" ended up not being played until October 2003, because it was such an emotionally hard track for Chester to get through as evidenced by his emotion on the first performance of it, ironically in the pouring rain at Smoke Out Festival. | ||
Line 60: | Line 61: | ||
The ''Meteora 20'' release was announced on January 27, 2023 for a release date of March 24, 2003. In a unique move, Linkin Park released ''Live in Nottingham 2003'' on vinyl for their first ever live show vinyl release. | The ''Meteora 20'' release was announced on January 27, 2023 for a release date of March 24, 2003. In a unique move, Linkin Park released ''Live in Nottingham 2003'' on vinyl for their first ever live show vinyl release. | ||
==Track Listing== | ==Track Listing== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Side | |||
! No. | ! No. | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
! Length | ! Length | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"| A | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[ | | [[Session]] | ||
| | | rowspan="17"|[[Linkin Park]] | ||
| | | 1:14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[ | | [[Don't Stay]] | ||
| | | 3:16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [[ | | [[Somewhere I Belong]] | ||
| | | 3:37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[ | | [[Lying From You]] | ||
| | | 3:40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [[Papercut]] | |||
| 3:06 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"| B | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Points Of Authority]] | | [[Points Of Authority]] | ||
| | | 3:26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| [[ | | [[Runaway]] | ||
| | | 3:53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| [[ | | [[Faint]] | ||
| | | 2:47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| [[ | | [[From The Inside]] | ||
| | | 2:56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4"| C | ||
| [[ | | 1 | ||
| | | [[Hit The Floor]] | ||
| 3:18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| [[ | | [[With You]] | ||
| | | 3:45 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 3 | |||
| [[Crawling]] | |||
| 4:00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| [[In The End]] | | [[In The End]] | ||
| | | 4:30 | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"| D | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Easier To Run]] | |||
| 4:05 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| [[A Place For My Head]] | | [[A Place For My Head]] | ||
| | | 3:58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| [[One Step Closer]] | | [[One Step Closer]] | ||
| | | 4:04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |