No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
==Disc 2: A Thousand Suns Demos== | ==Disc 2: A Thousand Suns Demos== | ||
[[File:A Thousand Suns Demos cover.jpg|thumbnail|]] | [[File:A Thousand Suns Demos cover.jpg|thumbnail|]] | ||
The ''[[A Thousand Suns]]'' demos originated from ''MPC 1000 Backup'' root and ''MPC 1000 Backup/MPC1000 FILES'' folder and likely date from very early in the album process, around 2008-2009. Because the album started as a video game project that quickly deteriorated, many of those demos sound like video game music. They have .PRJ/.PGM files which load the samples into the program, then the .ALL files loads the sequences for those samples. Like in the ''Hybrid Theory'' projects, there may be instances where there is no song view or there are unused sequences. This is true for most of this collection as "80 90s Drums", "Album4Snds" | The ''[[A Thousand Suns]]'' demos originated from ''MPC 1000 Backup'' root and ''MPC 1000 Backup/MPC1000 FILES'' folder and likely date from very early in the album process, around 2008-2009. Because the album started as a video game project that quickly deteriorated, many of those demos sound like video game music. They have .PRJ/.PGM files which load the samples into the program, then the .ALL files loads the sequences for those samples. Like in the ''Hybrid Theory'' projects, there may be instances where there is no song view or there are unused sequences. This is true for most of this collection as "80 90s Drums", "Album4Snds", "Atari", "Aubrey707", "GMajor01" (''GMAJOR'' folder), "GMajor1" (''GMAJOR'' folder), "Iri", "[[Iridescent]]", "Lorax", "[[PacmannyNew]]" and "Rick 808" were the only projects with song view besides "80 90 #2", "Archbshop", "Snds1" and "Ree Keys1", which have song view but no sounds in the timeline. "80 90 #2", "Archbshop", "Autoload" (likely just the MPC's default starting state), "GBSounds1", "GBSounds2", "GBSounds3", "KeroDrums", "NRG iPhone", "Snds1", "Ree Keys1" and "Rygar" didn't have sequences to export, they are essentially just sample banks. "Snds1" contains the same samples as "PacmannyNew". | ||
Inside the ''GMAJOR'' folder there are two projects titled "GMajor01" and "GMajor1" which sound exactly the same. However, inside the ''LOOSESAMPLES'' folder there is a third "GMajor" project also named "GMajor1" that sounds completely different from the others. The project from ''LOOSESAMPLES'' kept its name in the tracklist and the ''GMAJOR'' project was simply named "GMajor". | |||
"80 90 #2" is likely an attempt to create a song using a collection of samples from the 80s and 90s. "Take On Me" by a-ha (''Sample05'', ''Sample06'', ''Sample07'', ''Sample08'' and ''Sample09'') is among them. | "80 90 #2" is likely an attempt to create a song using a collection of samples from the 80s and 90s. "Take On Me" by a-ha (''Sample05'', ''Sample06'', ''Sample07'', ''Sample08'' and ''Sample09'') is among them. | ||
Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Album4SNDS | | Album4SNDS | ||
| 1: | | 1:37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Atari | | Atari Hip Hop Tracks | ||
| 1: | | 1:45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Atari | | Atari Techno | ||
| | | 3:29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Atari | | Atari Standard | ||
| 1: | | 1:50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Atari | | Atari Rock | ||
| | | 1:46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | Aubrey707 | ||
| | | 0:16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Casino | | Casino | ||
| 0:20 | | 0:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| Fugitive | | Fugitive | ||
| 0:37 | | 0:37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| GBSong1 | | GBSong1 | ||
| 0:45 | | 0:45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| GMajor | | GMajor | ||
| 0:38 | | 0:38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| GMajor1 | |||
| 0:22 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| Insect | | Insect | ||
| 0:50 | | 0:50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| [[Iridescent|Iri]] | | [[Iridescent|Iri]] | ||
| 0:09 | | 0:09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| [[Iridescent]] | | [[Iridescent]] | ||
| 0:28 | | 0:28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| Keyz | | Keyz | ||
| 0:13 | | 0:13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| [[LeftRight]] | | [[LeftRight]] | ||
| 1:32 | | 1:32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| Leopard | | Leopard | ||
| 0:34 | | 0:34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| Lorax | | Lorax | ||
| 0:25 | | 0:25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| [[Megatron]] | | [[Megatron]] | ||
| 1:16 | | 1:16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| MJ | | MJ | ||
| 0:55 | | 0:55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| Pablo | | Pablo | ||
| 0:17 | | 0:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| [[Packmanny]] | | [[Packmanny]] | ||
| 0:15 | | 0:15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| [[Blackout|PacmannyNew]] | | [[Blackout|PacmannyNew]] | ||
| 0:47 | | 0:47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| Rick 808 | | Rick 808 | ||
| 0:06 | | 0:06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 | ||
| Ronwinter | | Ronwinter | ||
| 0:05 | | 0:05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28 | ||
| Shoeboxer | | Shoeboxer | ||
| 0:17 | | 0:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| Stonewood | | Stonewood | ||
| 0:33 | | 0:33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| Superflat | | Superflat | ||
| 0:17 | | 0:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 31 | ||
| What You Have | | What You Have | ||
| 0:20 | | 0:20 |
Revision as of 14:21, 5 August 2019
Recent Articles<recent /> |
Welcome to Linkinpedia!
Started in June 2015 alongside Fort Minor's comeback and released on September 19, 2016, this is a project by LPLive (Linkin Park Live) to create the most accurate wiki on the Internet for Linkin Park and their side projects. Instead of integrating a wiki inside our own website, we made the decision to launch a wiki as a brand new, standalone project.
The wiki contains over 500 pages of content and information ranging from the background information of songs to their live histories. We're launching Linkinpedia as a "work in progress" - there are missing pages AND there is missing info in the current pages. With hundreds of articles written, it will take some time to properly complete the wiki.
Due to fans and anyone being able to freely edit Wikipedia and other Linkin Park wikis, misinformation has spread throughout the community along with an incredible amount of inaccuracies about the band. Since Linkinpedia will be locked to the public and written, reviewed, and posted by members of LPLive's staff, we hope to correct any common mistakes out there about Linkin Park as well as to inform you as accurately as possible all about the band, their releases, their live shows and tours, and much more.
Feel free to browse Linkinpedia via the column on the left of the page. Fans and site members are welcome to submit corrections, mistakes, and more information to Linkinpedia via a link on the left.
Studio Albums
Singles
LP Underground
Side Projects
Other Releases
She Couldn't | Pictureboard | Unreleased | Little Boxes | Lockjaw | Complimentary | Bruiser | Space Station | Asteroids
Lists
Songs | Available Demos | Official Music Videos | Official Remixes | Unreleased Songs | Live Covers, Collaborations & Solos | Official Live Releases | Digital Souvenir Packages
Touring Summaries
Disclaimer
We fact check all of our information before adding it to Linkinpedia, hence why it took over 15 months and 13,000~ page edits to just launch the project. We always cite as many sources as possible for new information, and we use the highest available quality for artwork that we add.
Linkinpedia / LPLive does not own any artwork or any pictures, and we're not using any for profit, etc. We will remove any photo by request. Our Photo Disclaimer, the same as LPLive's, can be found here.
This wiki is written by the fans, for the fans, with the goal of becoming the number one source of reliable, factually-correct Linkin Park information on the Internet. <metadesc>Linkinpedia is the internet's most comprehensive guide to Linkin Park.</metadesc> <metadesc content="Linkinpedia is the internet's most comprehensive guide to Linkin Park." /> {{#description2:Linkinpedia is the internet's most comprehensive guide to Linkin Park.}}